Older

Layout Builder
content_and_child_row

Looking back over the years


2018: “To the Praise of His  Glory”

Speakers – Evening: Philip Yancey (USA); Sam Allberry (England); Ken Clarke (NI) Bible Teaching: Rikk Watts (Australia) Praise: New Irish Arts; Rebecca Wright & Ian Vennard

Introduction of SEN programme for children in the SU P1-7 programme.

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2017: “Through the Power of His Spirit”

Speakers – Evening: Dave Richards (Scotland); Jago Wynne (England)
Bible Teaching: Heather Morris (Ireland)
Praise: New Irish Arts; Luke & Anna Hellebronth & Ryan Griffith

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2016: “The Jesus Way”

Speakers – Evening: Gavin Calver (England); Trevor Morrow (Ireland)
Bible Teaching: Scot McKnight (USA)
Praise: New Irish Arts & Ryan Griffith


2015: “An unconditional love for His world”

Speakers – Evening: Ben Kwashi (Nigeria); Harold Miller (Northern Ireland)
Bible Teaching: Iain Provan (Canada)
Praise: New Irish Arts & Andrew Lamberton

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2014: “An enduring passion for His kingdom”

Speakers – Evening: Rachel Gardner (England); Malcolm Duncan (England)
Bible Teaching: Vaughan Roberts (England)
Praise: New Irish Arts & Andrew Lamberton

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2013: “A radical obedience to His word”

Speakers – Evening: Simon Ponsonby (England); Krish Kandiah (England)
Bible Teaching: Rikk Watts (Canada)
Praise: Roo Stewart

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2012: “Follow me – a life of selfless surrender”

Speakers – Evening: Malcolm Duncan (England), Simon Guillebaud (England)
Bible Teaching: Calisto Odede (Kenya)
Praise: Roo Stewart

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2011: “Unleashing the truth”

Speakers – Evening:  Greg Haslam (England), Vaughan Roberts  (England)
Bible Teaching: Trevor Morrow (Ireland)
Praise:  Ian Hannah

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2010: “Loving God…Transforming our world”

Speakers – Evening: Ben Kwashi (Nigeria), Stephen Gaukroger (England)
Bible Teaching:  Chris Wright (England)
Praise:  Ian Hannah

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2009: “Enjoying God”

Speakers – Evening: Ray Ortlund (Saturday) USA, Don Carson (USA)
Bible Teaching: Ray Ortlund (USA)
Praise: Mornings – Kathryn Scott, Ian Hannah & Gillian Wisener,
Evenings – Keith & Kristyn Getty
Special Celebration for those with learning disability held on Wednesday to Friday mornings.
Post 10.00pm restrictions on amplification at the Pavilion

Some recordings are available: MP3 Downloads CDs


2008: “Not of the world but in it”

Speakers – Evening: John Lennox (Oxford), Michael Ramsden (Zacharius Trust) & Mark Greene (London) Michael Green (England)
Bible Teaching: John Lennox (Oxford)
Praise: Keith & Kristyn Getty, Darren Baird
Merging of Resource Centre and Café Intent
Introduction of online registration for youth programmes
Late evening 18+ programme returns on site to a better venue


2007: “Hope Centred on Promise”

Speakers – Evening: Steve Estes (USA)
Bible Teaching: Ray Ortlund (Florida, USA) , Ken Clarke (Ireland) & Steve Estes (USA)
Praise: Stuart Townend, Keith & Kristyn Getty & Darren Baird
AV provision in Café Intent
Mission agencies united as ‘Hope Street’ (Octagon)


2006: “Grace”

Speakers – Evening: John Piper (USA) “Suffering for the Glory of God’s Grace”
Nigel Wright (Spurgeon’s College, London) “Majoring on Matthew”
Bible Teaching: R T Kendall (Florida, USA) “Studies in the life of Joseph”
Praise: Stuart Townend
Enlarged overflow provision and improved AV facilities
Separate Bible Readings & Seminars with Pastor Taylor (Canada) for those with hearing disability.


2005: “The Bible: Convincing the Mind, Captivating the Heart”

Speakers – Evening: Alistair Begg (Ohio, USA)
Bible Teaching: Trevor Morrow (Lucan, Ireland) “1st John”
Worship: Stuart Townend (England)


2004: “The Holy Spirit – Unseen but seen”

Speakers – Evening: Charles Price (Toronto, Canada)
Bible Teaching: Chris Wright (Langham Partnership, London)
Worship: Stuart Townend (England)


2003: “God’s new society, the 21st Century church

Speakers – Evening: Jim Graham (England)
Rico Tice (England) & Isaac Shaw (India)
Bible Teaching: Mark Dever (Washington USA) – “God’s people through the Bible”
Worship: David Lyle Morris (New Zealand)


2002: “Our identity”

Speakers – Evening: David Bruce (SU N. Ireland) – “Our identity as Citizens”
Ken Clarke (Ireland) – “Our identity in the Church” & “Our identity in Heaven”
Gordon McDade (N. Ireland) – “Our identity in Relationships”
Lyndon Bowring (England) – “Our identity in Work, Family and in Christ”
Bible Teaching: Ajith Fernando (Sri Lanka) – Studies in Amos
Worship: David Lyle Morris (New Zealand)
Major development of the Missionary Exhibition
Introduction of Resource Centre with associated snapshot seminars
Introduction of late-night refreshment facility
Change of site for the Pavilion due to University requirements


2001: “Living the Kingdom”

Speakers – Evening: Liam Goligher (England) – “Living the Kingdom”
Bible Teaching: R T Kendall (England) – Studies in the Parables
Worship: David Lyle Morris (New Zealand)
Introduction of signing for the deaf in plenary sessions and review seminars


2000: “Transforming Communities”

Speakers – Evening: Steve Brady (England) – “Transforming Communities”
Bible Teaching: Nigel Lee (England) – Studies in Judges
Worship: David Lyle Morris (England)
Further development of late-evening programme and daytime counseling
Development of new areas of youth ministry


1999: “His Kingdom – certainty in a time of Change”

Speakers – Evening: Steve Gaukroger (England) – “His Kingdom – certainty in a time of Change”
Bible Teaching: Trevor Morrow (Dublin) – Studies in Galatians
Worship: Ian White (Scotland)
Morning youth programme 900 registered
Bible Readings moved to the Pavilion due to increasing numbers


1998: “Where the Difference Begins”

Speakers – Evening: Gordon MacDonald (USA) – “Where the Difference Begins”
Bible Teaching: Don Carson (Trinity Evangelical Divinity School, USA) – Studies in Ezekiel
Worship: David Lyle Morris (England)
Commencement of Junior Evening Programme (11-14 years)
Late evening 18+ programme moves off site with increasing numbers
Encouragement through increasing use of counseling programme
900 in youth programme


1997: “Building the Body”

Speakers – Evening: Alistair Begg – “Building the Body” (based on Hebrews Chapters 1 – 12)
Bible Teaching: Nigel Lee (UCCF England) – Studies in 1st John
Worship: Dave Pope (England) & Robin Mark (Belfast)
Special Guest: Fiona Castle
Development of counselling programme
Exhibition of Christian art
800 in youth programme


1996: “Standing in the Gap”

Speakers – Evening: Charles Price – “Standing in the Gap”
Bible Teaching: Ajith Fernando (Youth for Christ, Sri Lanka) – Studies in Daniel
Worship: Leon Evans
Commencement of structured counselling programme


1995: “Another Kind of Kingdom”

Speakers – Evening: George Verwer (Operation Mobilisation) & Ian Coffey (England) – “Another Kind of Kingdom”
Bible Teaching: Jim Graham (England) – Studies in 1st Peter
Worship: Leon Evans
Commencement of programme for 18 – 21 year olds


1994: “The Word of God is Alive and Active”

Speakers – Evening: Alistair Begg (Parkside Church, Ohio, USA) – “The Word of God is Alive and Active” (based on 1st Corinthians)
Bible Teaching: Robert Amess (England) – Studies in 1st John
Worship: Dave Pope
Introduction of Celebration for those with Learning Disabilities
Commencement of programme for older teenagers (14+)
Purchase and use of 3,000-seater Pavilion


1993: “Exploring the Land”

Speakers – Evening: Stuart & Jill Briscoe – “Exploring the Land”
Bible Teaching: Wallace Benn (England) – Studies in John’s Gospel Chapters 13 – 17
Worship: Leon Evans (Saltmine Trust)


1992: “Extending the Boundaries”

Speakers – Evening: Tom Bathgate – “Extending the Boundaries” (based on Judges) & Clive Calver (Evangelical Alliance)
Bible Teaching: Robert Amess (England) – Studies in James
Worship: Dave Pope


1991: “The Holy Spirit in the Life of the Believer”

Speakers – Evening: Charles Price – “The Holy Spirit in the Life of the Believer”
Bible Teaching: David Hewitt (Evangelical Alliance) – “Studies in Mark’s Gospel”
Worship: Dave Pope


1990: “The Journey of the Children of Israel”

Speakers – Evening: Charles Price (Capernwray) – “The Journey of the Children of Israel!”
Bible Teaching: Tom Bathgate (England) – “The Loving Nature of God”
Worship: Dave Pope
Commencement of SU Children’s work
Commencement of Missions and Agencies Exhibition


1989: Event began

Speakers – Evening: Stuart & Jill Briscoe (Elmbrook Church, Wisconsin, USA)
Bible Teaching: Steve Gaukroger (England) – Studies in 1st Thessalonians
Worship: Norman Sinclair